Skip to main content

Do a person pay child support if they have 50/50 custody?

East Moline, IL |

I should find out if I will be getting 50/50 custody of my 2 children. My ex emailed me saying that even if I do I will still have to pay child support to her and I was wondering if that is true or not? Both my self and my ex wife are full time college students. I thought that if two parents had shared 50/50 custody that their was no child support. She actually makes more a month than I do right now and it has been that way for about a year. I also have 2 children with my current wife. So even if I would be supporting 4 children would the court order me to pay my ex child support. I didn't ask for 50/50 custody to get out of child support I did so because I wanted to be able to send more time with our children.

I find out this week if I get the 50/50 custody from the GAL assigned to the case, my ex and I have been divorce for 3 years. The judge said he was going to order whatever the GAL recomends. I asked for 50/50 custody, the GAL said I would recieve the report the middle of this week then I have to set the court date for his recomendations to be made to the judge.

Attorney Answers 2


I'm hesitant to answer this unless I had a full case history in front of me. I'm guessing there's a temporary order in place for child support? If so, it'll be overridden by the final order - however the interim orders often provide guidance for the court.

Child support can be modified at any time so long as YOU can prove a substantial change of circumstances. Rock Island County caselaw (And the 2nd district as a whole) will control what is "Substantial change," but generally items like 1) Employment, 2) lack thereof, 3) Sudden windfall of cash like the lotto, 4) re-marriage, etc usually count. Expect a barroom brawl from opposing counsel when you attempt to lessen/eliminate your support obligations.

Bottomline, if you feel you're getting taken to the cleaners, get a reputable family law attorney on board before you find yourself living in a van, down by the river.

Mark as helpful


Correction (For those nicky-picky Illinois Lawyers), RIC is in the 3rd District, not 2nd

Mark as helpful

Child custody topics

Recommended articles about Child custody

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics