Do 1st OWVI offenders generally have their home searched while on probation?

Asked 10 months ago - Ann Arbor, MI

I just met with my probation officer and they made this comment. I have never heard of this happening before and was wondering at how common this is.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jared Clayton Austin

    Contributor Level 18

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Usually probation requires that you submit to searches of your home and person by your probation officer without a warrant. They can show up and do random searches just as they can require you to do random drug and alcohol testing. The frequency of this will depend on your probation officer and the norm for that particular probation department. Consult with an experienced criminal attorney in your area for a more in-depth answer.

  2. Gerald R Stahl

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Mr. Austin is correct. I have heard of them doing the searches in Ottawa County. I would say it is rarely done. However, if the probation officer gets a tip or you test positive for drugs, then I would expect some action. So, just keep you nose clean. Good Luck!

  3. David B. Carter Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes they can and it is legal. They will usually do this upon reasonable suspicion.

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

First DUI

While first DUIs generally have much lighter sentences, they can still have significant indirect effects, such as increased insurance rates.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,786 answers this week

3,040 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,786 answers this week

3,040 attorneys answering