Do I need an entertainment lawyer ?

Asked over 4 years ago - Hackensack, NJ

Flag

To read a standard publishing contract for a single song contract.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 11

    Answered February 11, 2009 08:44. I am always suspicious when someone tells me they have a "standard" publishing contract. While there is certainly formulated language that appears in most publishing agreements, including single song agreements, there is generally no such thing as a "standard" contract. My answer is that you should definitely find a competent ENTERTAINMENT attorney to review this agreement. By signing almost any contract of this nature, you will be giving up your copyright in the musical composition. What are you getting as consideration for that copyright? Is the publisher capable of providing the exploitation of the musical composition that will allow you to make money? Is there a better alternative than a straight forward single song contract (i.e. a "shopping" agreement) wherein you don't lose your copyright unless the song is recorded, for example.

    Hire an attorney!

  2. Contributor Level 6

    Answered March 02, 2009 06:01. All contracts should be reviewed by an attorney with expertise in the related subject matter. Single song contracts contain provisions that can affect your rights in various ways. Even if the contract is "not subject to negotiation", you should at least understand the legal implication of signing a binding contract before you sign.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary