Skip to main content

DMV suspended my license, but the court dropped my charges. Am I required to attend DUI class?

San Mateo, CA |

I have a letter from the DA's office confirming that they are not proceeding with my case. Also, this is my first offence. I am curious to know if I am required to attend DUI class to get my license back or can I just get it re-issued after the suspension period by submitting SR-22 and the required fees.

I lost my APS hearing and license was suspended. BAC was 0.08%.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

What you are facing is the dual authorities which are prosecuting you for this matter. The DMV does not have to establish your alcohol level beyond a reasonable doubt. This means they are able to suspend a license with a far lower sowing of proof than the criminal courts. This is also allowed since you have a right to be out of custody but not to drive as that is a privilege. Good luck.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

Thank you! However, will I have to attend DUI class to get my license back?

Gilberto Benito Vega

Gilberto Benito Vega

Posted

Yes, this is a requirement of the DMV unfortunately. You can determine the exact class they will want by visiting a local office. Good luck.

Posted

If you can wait the entire suspension period without getting a restricted license, then, yes, you can get your license reinstated at the end of the admin per se suspension by getting SR-22 insurance. In this circumstance, you will not need to attend DUI class.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

The answer to your question is unfortunately yes. The DMV will require proof of completion of such a class to reissue your license. Our courts actually have no jurisdiction over your driving privileges, except in limited situations not applicable based on what you have shared.

Had a criminal case actually been filed against you, and the DA wished to dismiss the case, you ironically would have had a better chance of "setting aside" the suspension or appealing it. While I understand this does not apply to you, a case called Helmadollar allows a license owner who wins at trial to challenge a DMV suspension.

Mark as helpful

7 found this helpful

5 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

In my case, the police department forwarded the case to DA's office, but then DA's office gave me a letter that they are not proceeding with the case. That being the case will I need to attend? Also, I called up DMV and they said I would need to file it only if it is ordered by the court. So I'm confused.

Traffic tickets topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics