Divorcing in California, is social security also something to be split in 1/2?

Divorcing in California, is social security also something to be split in 1/2? Currently, we are splitting pensions equally. Is this also something that can be done with social security? Thank you for your time!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Diana Lucia Martinez

Diana Lucia Martinez

Contributor Level 5
Social security is considered separate property.

This is not legal advice nor is it intended to create an attorney-client relationship. You should consult an attorney directly who can best assess your situation and advise you accordingly. As this information is based on very limited information and NO investigation, you should not rely upon it, in and of itself.

If you would like more information on handling your divorce peacefully, without going to court, feel free to visit my website.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
49 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
David Alexander Browde
Contributor Level 6
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard