Skip to main content

Divorcing a spouse with mental illness & ADD after 27 yrs

Novato, CA |
Filed under: Divorce

The husband is retiring from the police dept with a nice pension, and home. The wife is a nervous wreck, living in a rental and is given a minimum amount of cash. She has never worked and according to doctors incapable as she has severe ADD and depression & has been on medication for years. He lives in the family home with their grown children.
he is abusive emotionally and very controlling.
Is there a CA law that protects her and can provide permanent alimony?
Thank you,
Marianne

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Yes, but you really need to speak with an experienced family law attorney in your area. It may be that your husband will be ordered to pay your attorney's fees so do not attempt to do this alone. If there are significant assets and long term spousal support, then an attorney may be willing to take on the case for a small retainer, hoping to get a court order for attorney fees. See the links below for additional information.

    If you found this answer helpful, let me know by clicking the "Mark as Helpful" button or "Best Answer" at the bottom of this answer. By answering this question, the Law Offices of Cathleen E. Norton does not intend to form an attorney-client relationship with the asking party. The answers posted on this website should not be construed as legal advice. The Law Offices of Cathleen E. Norton does not make any representations about your family law matter, but rather, seeks to provide general information to the public about family-law related matters. You should consult with an attorney to discuss the specific facts of your case. Thank you.

Divorce topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics