divorced spouse, married 15 years, on ssi disability, 61 yrs old. Can I receive anything from previous husbands social security
Palm Springs, CA
Viewed 74 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
I'm on ssi disability, 61 years old. Was married for 15 years now divorced. Can I collect anything from ex-husbands social security to help me financially?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Cary L. Winslow
This attorney is licensed in Iowa and 3 other states.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
As it seems your ex-husband is still alive, you may be eligible at age 62 for benefits based on his Social Security record. See: http://www.ssa.gov/OP_Home/handbook/handbook.03/handbook-0311.html
See also: http://www.ssa.gov/OP_Home/handbook/handbook.04/handbook-0403.html Receiving these benefits, however, would also affect your SSI. All but $20 of these benefits would be used to reduce your monthly SSI.
Back to Search Results
Next question: What should I do now? Previous question: what are allowable reasons for a temp restraining order on verbal abuse married no children |