Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Divorced mother, paying child support to ex husband whose now girlfriend wants me out of my childrens lives.

My husband of 11 years (now ex) left me for another woman. I didnt want to seperate our 2 kids so i agreed to give him custody and pay support. His girlfriend is a girl who was secretly in his life 4 a while and i accept my breakup. But recently as i send my son text messages, she would reply to them. When id send my ex husband text messages about our kids, she would reply as well. She calls me out of my name, mentioning things ive told my ex husband in confidance when we were married. I dont know what shes trying to do but she filed a TPO against me stating that she fears for her life. Im not a violent person and its only to keep me from my kids. I filed one as well since she has also threatened me. She bad mouth me to my kids, dent my car, still no arrest from the police. help!

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 16
I hope you have evidence of her parental interference, which includes the texts. You may want to think about modfiying the child visitation based on the parental interference and her threats. In the visitation modification, you should request an order that would prevent her from interfering with your attempted communications with your son through text messaging.

Judges generally don't like when the custodial parents interfere with the rights of the noncustodial parents. Sometimes, this is grounds for change in custody.
2 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 14
This sounds like a very difficult situation. Are you still able to have your parenting time with your children, without inteference from this woman? You have a right to communicate with your children, unimpeded by your ex-spouse or his girlfriend. You may need an attorney to enforce your rights. I imagine asking your ex-husband to reign in her behavior is not an option?
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now