Divorced couple received HOA foreclosure summons.

A divorce couple both have title to home, one spouse filed bankruptcy and is off the mortgage and HOA obligation. Received a foreclosure summons. Do both have file an answer?

Patchogue, NY -

Find Out More

Attorney Answers (4)

David Alexander Browde

David Alexander Browde

Divorce / Separation Lawyer - Chappaqua, NY


Under the rules governing the conduct of attorneys in New York it may be necessary to remind you that this answer... more
Paul Karl Siepmann

Paul Karl Siepmann

Family Law Attorney - Patchogue, NY

Both should Answer. Keep in mind that Bankruptcy will only discharge the existing debt, not future HOA fees which that accrue after the discharge.

I am not your attorney and any posts/messages or responses to posts/messages can not establish an attorney-client... more
Lawrence Allen Weinreich

Lawrence Allen Weinreich

Divorce / Separation Lawyer - Westbury, NY

Both should.

This advice is not meant to create an attorney-client relationship and is a general anwer to the question posed.
Maria C. Tebano

Maria C. Tebano

Divorce / Separation Lawyer - Newtonville, NY

If one spouse filed bankruptcy and discharged their obligation then they would not be served with the summons. If for some reason they did, then they should answer.

Related Topics

HOA liens

An HOA lien is a lien attached to your property (often automatically) if your HOA fees or other assessments become delinquent. It can lead to foreclosure.

Featured Legal Guides

Barbara Billiot Stage

HOA Foreclosures

by attorney

What you need to know in order to keep your home. No Defenses Florida law guaranteeing the rights of associations to receive assessments is very... more

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.