Divorced 3 yrs. Marital property paid in full. Is it possible to quit claim to son with stipulation of owner financing?

Asked about 4 years ago - Jacksonville, FL

After divorce my marital property was placed on the market. It has not sold. We would like to sell to our son but he has no credit. Property does not qualify for conventional loan. Considering owner financing but my ex has since defaulted on creditors and am fearing a lien on property. Is it possible to quit cliam to our son with stipulation of owner financing terms?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Heather Brooke Quick

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . If the two of you agree, the short answer is yes, depending on the terms of the Final Judgment.

  2. Vera Bergermann

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . I agree with the previous answer, but I would definitely consult with a real estate attorney as well to make certain that the documents are properly drawn to accomplish your goals.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,719 answers this week

2,925 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,719 answers this week

2,925 attorneys answering