Divorced, car in both of our names she is not making payments. What are my rights?

I am divorced and my ex has a car that is titled and the loan is in both of our names. She is supposed to be making the payments but is late every month which is affecting my credit. I have enough money now to payoff the loan but want to ask her to make the remaining payments to me, is tha legal? If she says no what are my rights or do I just have to payoff the car and not be reimbursed for that payment from her?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.