Divorce with no lawyers. Is it possible or better yet, is it feasable?

When I file for divorce my husband will probably change his mind on what we are currently agreeing on in the split. We don't have much savings, no children, no stocks or bonds. I plan to leave him the home that is in both of our names and let him keep all of his 401k. I simply want him to keep me on his insurance until I remarry or get insurance of my own, and to pay off the car note (less than 10k and me keep the car, he has a truck) and of course allow me to take all of my belongings from the home ie:clothes, computer, furniture from my side of the family...He believes we will get back together so says now that I can have whatever I want and agrees to all my 'demands'. I fear that once I actually file for divorce he will try and 'renig' on all of his promises. How do I go about getting all of my demands 'legally binding' and documented before I file for divorce so that he cannot change his mind once it happens? My main reason for not wanting to use a lawyer is because he and I just don't have alot and he's worked so hard for what we do have that I don't want to see a portion of that have to go to anyone else. I just want to protect what little I am asking for without having to involve a legal team. Is it possible? He has to see that I am offering him a great deal here but he doesn't want the divorce at all so I fear out of anger he may cause me trouble. Cutting off his nose to spite his face syndrome.
Additional information
Thank you very much for the advice from both of you. I will certainly seek professional help then in the very near future. Even though I do not want much, I do want it to be handled appropriately and now, legally. Thanks again.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Barry Ira Besser

Barry Ira Besser

Contributor Level 4
Unless he will sign a Post-Nuptial Agreement that sets forth what would happen if there is a divorce, then it will probably be cheaper in the long run for you to have a lawyer to make sure that you are protected. There is an old saying that goes like this; "He who represents himself, has a fool for a client".

If you have the right lawyer, it will be money well spent. Of course, you will need a lawyer in your particular City.
1 0
Fran Brochstein

Fran Brochstein

Contributor Level 7
You definately need an attorney since you have no idea what the laws are in Texas.

Here are a few brief reasons why you need an attorney:

You cannot remain on his health insurance after the divorce. Most companies won't allow you to. And, if he leaves you on and claims that you are his "wife" you are then common law married if you ever use the insurance.

If the home is in both names, you will remain liable for the debt.

My plumber and I have an agreement. He does not practice law and when I have a plumbing problem I hire him. He said that "do it yourselfers" are putting his kids through college.

It sounds like a contested divorce and you definately need a professional to work you thru the process.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: error in police report

Previous question: Re-filing bankruptcy