divorce with child in washington state

i want a divorce but i have no money and no place to go. we moved to wa because he joined the army and when i got pregnant he did not want me to work. so now shes 5 months and i dont have a penny to myself. what can i do? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Elizabeth Rankin Powell

Elizabeth Rankin Powell

Contributor Level 7
Tomorrow morning, contact the TPCBA (Tacoma Pierce County Bar Association) and ask them to give you the contact information for Volunteer Legal Services. VLS has clinics where you can talk to a family law attorney and decide what you want to do. You may be able to find them at http://www.washingtonlawhelp.org

Hope this helps. Elizabeth Powell
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Commercial zoning in residential area

Previous question: erase debt