Divorce when husband has been indicted on federal criminal charges. PLEASE HELP!

Hi. My husband has been indicted on 8 counts of mail fraud. They've seized all of our liquid assets and are now going after our house as well via a civil suit in which I am named as the defendant. I was able to retain a great lawyer courtesy of a friend, and that lawyer has since advised me to proceed w/ divorce in order to better fight for assets and some of the monies (almost $50,000 of my own money went into the house/relationship). I have been a stay-at-home mom for 5 years and also am currently 16 weeks pregnant. My question is can I use a service like "legalzoom.com" to proceed w/ the divorce because my husband is not going to contest anything - property, custondy, etc. Funds are of obvious concern so I need to do this cheaply as possible. Any feedback would be appreciated!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ronald S. Pichlik

Ronald S. Pichlik

Contributor Level 7
If there is not going to be any dispute regarding property division and/or child custody issues than you can probably utilize cookie-cutter divorce form service. However, if there are any complicated issues regarding bonds, stocks, 401K's or IRA's, or other properties things can get complicated fairly quickly. If the divorce is going to be straight forward with nothing disputed have you thought about talking to the attorney who is already representing you about perhaps helping you out.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Divorce / Separation Resources

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard