Divorce Settlement Agreement says Ex shall provide medical insurance coverage under plan through employer under COBRA ($700.00)

Asked over 1 year ago - Pottstown, PA

for 3 years and include as alimony. After divorce finalized discovered that COBRA not needed because wife had continued medical coverage of her own that employer did not make her aware of. Does wife lose the $700.00 month negotiated for medical benefits because of the way the attorney worded the agreement? I had to give up alimony to get the COBRA coverage. (I am disabled so medical was huge concern however that left me with much less alimony to live on).

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Stewart C Crawford Jr.

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You will need to look at the wording of the agreement. It is possible that the value of the employer’s coverage could be deemed income to her, which could require an adjustment in the amount of alimony. Additionally, the existence of the employer based insurance could obviate the cobra requirement. A word of caution, do not voluntarily cease the cobra payments until the agreement/order has been modified

    Stew Crawford, Jr., Esq.

    Crawford Law Firm
    A Full Service Law Firm Serving Individuals and Families in Pennsylvania and New Jersey

    223 North Monroe St.
    Media, PA 19063 (Philadelphia Area)
    877-992-6311
    www.crawfordlaw.org

    All information provided in this comment is intended for informational purposes only and does not, by itself,... more
  2. Peggy Margaret Raddatz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Get in to consult with a different divorce attorney immediately.

    IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER "Helpful" or " The Best Answer" YOU CAN THANK ATTORNEY RADDATZ BY MARKING IT SO... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Health Insurance Coverage in Divorce

Losing health insurance in a divorce can be a cause of concern, but there are numerous protections for divorcing spouses, such as COBRA coverage.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,479 answers this week

3,365 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,479 answers this week

3,365 attorneys answering