Divorce separation under Kansas law, contested divorce, do both parties need to sign papers

Did Not Sign Divorce Papers In KS: How can a divorce be finalized if I refused to sign the divorce papers. Also, why was I not allowed in court for my own dicorce.
Additional information
My husband of 24 years left me for another woman. I never had a chance to be disruptive in court, seeing I did not get to go in. My ex husband was already in Wisconsin living with his tramp waiting for it to be final for them to marry. I had an attorney through Kansas Legal Services and he only got me 48 months of spousal support. He said it could be modified and I refused to sign the divorce papers because I did not agree with it. This is my last month of spousal support and I tried to get help from KS Legal Services again, and after the intake, their answer was that they are not taking cases like this right now...so once again I am left hanging in the wind. I am disabled and I had to adopt out granddaughter, just to keep her with family and I was raked over the coals. He had it all set up, had lquidated his 401K, bought a brand new truck....etc...before he told me he wanted the divorce and filed.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (7)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
In general, the signatures of both parties are not required in a divorce. If proper procedures are followed, one spouse may obtain final divorce documents.

As to why you were not allowed to be in court for your own divorce, since no one here knows the details of your case, no one can offer an opinion as to what happened in your particular case.

In one scenario, I suppose if a party is disruptive enough, the court may remove that party from the court room.

You may want to review your facts and options with a local attorney. Often, there is only a few days to ask the court to re-consider decisions in a divorce case.
1 6
John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
I agree with my colleague Mr. Nguyen. One signature is enough.
1 2

Susan

No fault divorce is undermining marriage. A spouse can move a partner to a no fault state and get out of any obligations and morality of a marriage. We were married 24 years and were together as man and wife for 26. My lawyer had me show up at court, then told me I was not going in, just he was. It is not right for a person who gave more than half of their life to be treated like a broken piece of property. I was moved 1,600 miles away from home and family for a job for him. I was already disabled at the time. Our daughter had substance abuse problems and we were already taking care of her daughter 24/7, though she was providing her necessities. I was set up and never allowed to prove this in court. Apparently that is what no fault is....if you get tired of a spouse and want someone else, you just have to file for divorce and can get it and discard the old spouse like taking trash to the curb when you are done using it. Disgusting and total disregard of human rights.
2 0

jennaellis2006

Well I know that once a divorce is filed for the other party is contacted viz certified mail. If you do not respond as the directions say, then you dont need to be in court. Really either way it only takes one party to be in court in order for the divorce to go through. You don't need to sign anything, the divorce will happen eventually after it is filed for. In some states if the other party does not respond to the certified mail within 2 years of the file date, then the spouse that filed for the divorce will get everything s/he wants in the divorce. Every state is different. Its important you go to the library and do your research on the laws of your state.
0 1

jennaellis2006

Suzen I am sorry for your situation, however also within human rights is the right to be happy. True you were not happy when you found out he wanted to leave, but would it be fair to make him stay married if he is unhappy? The law cannot force someone to remain married, I dont care what state you are in. The laws in your state may say this and say that, but one can never be forced to stay married.
1 1

Susan

jennaellis2006,

No, I would not have wanted my ex to stay if he was unhappy. I just wanted to be treated with the dignity I deserved. To give more than half of my life to a marriage and be lied to and tossed aside like a bag of garbage was NOT the way to do it.
2 1
Julie Kristine Huffman McCarver

Julie Kristine Huffman McCarver

Contributor Level 1
You should hire an attorney if you cannot obtain one from legal services.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Communications / Media Resources

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
13 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Aniello David Cerreto
Contributor Level 4
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard