Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Divorce proceedings for H1B visa holder

Thanks Mr. Devore. (THIS IS IN CONTINUATION OF MY EARLIER QUESTION ON THE SAME SUBJECT "Divorce proceedings for H1B visa holder")
I live in Pittsburgh city in PA. The greatest issue of concern is that my Spouse and her parents are threatning that they will file case against me for Beating/Abusing my Wife although I get abused on a daily basis by my Wife. They are further warning that since I am on a Visa, they will complaint through the Indian embassy and get my employement terminated. I am in trouble and because of the complications involved in my case, really confused as well.
As suggested by you, i did contact the Attorney here in PA, but their fees is exorbitant.
Is there a way in which we can communicate online ? I am ready to pay the fees for online services

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 18
I guess this question was specific to Mr. Devore. But if you have not done anything wrong, just accusing you might not be enough to get you in trouble. Hire a lawyer familiar with both immigration and criminal law in your area.

Good Luck
Shah Peerally
Founder and Managing Attorney of Shah Peerally Law Group PC
The Law Firm Deals in Immigration law, Bankruptcy & Debt Relief
http://peerallylaw.com

37600 Central Ct, Ste 201, Newark CA 94560
Phone: 510.742.5887
Email: info@peerallylaw.com

Note: The above answer is provided for informational use only. One should not act or refrain to act based solely on the information provided. No attorney client relationship is created unless a retainer is signed by the attorney and the client.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now