Divorce procedure in OH state, is personal information discoverable does it need to be given to husband's lawyer

Asked over 6 years ago - Findlay, OH

Currently going through a divorce in Oh, I moved out of the marital home in March, 2008 and purchased a condo with money inherited from my Dad's death. (Not marital money/property) I just found out that my husband's attorney had given him a copy of all of my credit card bills/information, along with account numbers and my checking/savings account info along with account numbers, as well as my mortgage, and all insurance information. I provided this to my attorney, what I did not realize is that copies could be made by my husbands attorney and given to him. Is this legal?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You should consult with your attorney. He/she can advise you whether it was appropriate for your Husband's attorney to give him these materials. In all likelihood, it was appropriate.

  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I do no domestic work, and so you should treat my thoughts as general information. The process of "discovery" in any kind of civil lawsuit in Ohio generally does not limit what is done with information provided by the parties, unless there is a special type of court order (called a "protective order") which allows parties to designate information as confidential and agree how such information will be handled. It might be possible to retroactively get agreement on such restrictions, but if things are hostile it seems unlikely. All that said, if any abuses occur you should make sure your lawyer is fully informed, and she might be able to get the court to intervene--or at least poison the well against your ex. Good luck, and remember that you should not hestitate to ask your lawyer any questions you have--she will welcome your involvement.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now