divorce or separation

my wife left me for another man she is living with him does she have any rights to the house - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Gerard A Cyr

Gerard A Cyr

Contributor Level 3
It’s difficult to provide an answer to your question without much more information. However as a general proposition, the law views marriage as a partnership and generally after a marriage which exceeds approximately 5-8 years presumes that assets should be divided on a more or less equal basis. In most situations, conduct (living with another man) has very little impact on how assets are divided unless the conduct has economic consequences. If you wish to discuss your situation in more detail, please feel free to contact me.
0 0
Joseph K. Chancellor

Joseph K. Chancellor

Contributor Level 6
Give me a call and we can talk about it. The short answer is that you both have an interest in any property purchased during the marriage. However what percent and how to divide it is up for debate.

Joseph Chancellor (617) 725-2675
www.chancellorlaw.com
0 1
Henry Lebensbaum

Henry Lebensbaum

Contributor Level 7
I disagree. The answer is YES. That she left the marriage for another person is not fatal to her claim for property division.

If you have any questions, contact me.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard