Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Divorce Now or Later? Work Now or Later?

Asked over 4 years ago - Atlanta, GA

Flag

I want to get a divorce because I suspect my husband of infidelity (along with some other reasons). My husband doesn't know yet. Would it be to my benefit to obtain the proof (ie. hire a PI) before letting him know and then proceed with the divorce afterwards? Does having this proof effect alimony payments and/or give the attorney certain leverage? Also, I am currently a homemaker, but will probably have to work after the divorce. Should I wait to get a job until after the divorce goes through or start finding a job now? How does this effect the alimony/child support amounts granted?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered March 13, 2009 09:31. Almost 100% of divorces in Georgia are no fault so proof of infidelity rarely matters.

    Questions as to whether you should get a job now or later are complex and depend on a lot of information not in your post. Before you make missteps, see a lawyer first to discuss the details.

    If you file a divorce without your spouse knowing you have created a contested as opposed to a possibly uncontested case, and will usually significantly increase the cost of the proceedings.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary