divorce not finalized have since remarried, procedure to finalize divorce

Divorce not finalized.: I recently found out that my divorce was not completed, and there is no record of the case in the county that it was filed in. It was all done by certified mail, as my he was in prison and case was to be filed where he was at. That was 10 years ago, I have been married and divorced twice since, how do I go about rectifiying this situation? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
This may be no longer a do-it-yourself situation. If you have been living in different states, that may complicate your situation a bit.

If you are currently married to another husband, your currently marriage may be invalid if your first marriage has not legally ended.

What options are available to you depend on your specific facts. You likely want to review your facts and options with an attorney.
0 0
Sandra Dee Munoz

Sandra Dee Munoz

Contributor Level 6
If it was filed, you will have a case number in your set of papers. Your county court may have to dig through their archives to find it, so make a bit of noise. Unfortunately, if it was never completed, you will have to do a bit of work, but don't despair. Sart by consulting a local attorney, or the family law services office at your court house. Good luck to you!
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard