divorce/legal separation procedures under WA state law for military spouse on active duty

seperation: Can i legally seperate from my husband while he is overseas as active militray in iraq - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Sandra Dee Munoz

Sandra Dee Munoz

Contributor Level 6
Of course you can, but you must notify the court that he is on active duty, because he probably will not be able to respond to anything you serve on him (serving him is also a difficulty), unless he gets an attorney himself. As I do not practice in your state, you need to be certain your know the laws of your county, and you should seek legal advice in your area, or visit your local court and talk to one of the family law information people there. Good luck to you!
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard