Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Divorce laws in FL, divorce mediation procedure

Asked over 4 years ago - Fort Lauderdale, FL

Flag

we have been to a mediator and made up our divorce settlement,but now I,m doubting 2 issues in there.
should I go and see another lawyer to go through this settlement for a final opinion and before I sign this?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered September 07, 2008 16:31. Yes. Never sign anything that you are not comfortable with or do not fully understand. Once it becomes incorporated into a final judgment, it will be difficult, if not impossible, to change. Talk to a lawyer before you sign it.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary