divorce in process but now we wantto be back

I decided to divorce because i found my 3YO child was not mine, stated in the divorce contract. in case we decide to get back together, does that agreement taht im not the biological father takes away child spport responsabilities in case we divorce again?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Howard Iken

Howard Iken

Contributor Level 4
The contract helps. But if the child was born during the marriage you will need a court order declaring the child is not yours. That would probably happen if you followed through with your divorce. At that point you would be free to get back together and you would be safe from child support.

Attorney Howard Iken
The Divorce Center
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard