Divorce in NY state

Hi, my wife has left me for a year now with her own will to my country. She does not want to come back, but wants me to send her divorce papers. I did send her a notice, but she did not respond to it. Instead one of her distant cousins is coming to NY and meet up with my lawyer. Is that proper?

Also, I own a house and the deed is on my dad and my name. My father and I share the mortgage and other bills. And we bought the house for about 3 years. Will she get anything? She did not contribute in anyways.

Now I heard she has some affair with someone else. I just do not know what to do. Help me please. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard