Skip to main content

Divorce in Ma

Needham, MA |

Our total marital estate is about 2.5 million one house with no mortgage and westport home with 100k on the mortgage, absent that no debt- what should I expect the max a divorce will cost with an average lawyer on both sides?

Attorney Answers 4


An average- attorney who will not throw fuel on the fire or create discovery unnecessarily nor be comative or aggressive without cause- that type of lawyer, if you can find two of those, the divorce in total can cost as little as $3000.00 if it is mostly collaborative to $15,0000.00 if there is a bit of contention- However if either of you finds one of the angry type lawyers who take out their own personal agenda on cases and make sure to bill bill bill, you each can pay 50k and up. Do your homework, don't pay for a consult, don't abuse the lawyers time during the consult and hire someone who you feel you can trust and who is lookiing to resolve your case with integrity and class not make his or her billable bonus month/year. Take care and good luck.

Legal disclaimer: The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of Massachusetts. Responses are based solely on Massachusetts law unless stated otherwise.

Mark as helpful

28 found this helpful

9 lawyers agree


Uncontested $1500-$5000.00 contested $10k up.

Mark as helpful

5 found this helpful

5 lawyers agree


There is no such thing as an "average" lawyer or an "average" divorce. What the divorce will cost will depend entirely upon how much fighting you do and how much agreement there is on the substantive issues.

You should discuss your situation with at least two local attorneys and see if you can find someone with whom you're comfortable.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree


Do your homework very, very carefully. There are many divorce attorneys in Massachusetts. Be very sure that you are getting a good one or the divorce will cost you an arm and a leg. You should find one with experience in the court in which you will be filing the case and one that you are comfortable with and that comes well regarded. Try to speak with prior clients rather than getting a referral from another lawyer (unless that lawyer was a client of the lawyer that you are considering hiring). If you have any reservations at all, find someone who you are comfortable with. Divorce is difficult enough. Being represented by counsel that does not meet the mark makes it 10x worse.

Mr. Thomas is licensed to practice law in Massachusetts. This response is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. This response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Often, the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply. Mr. Thomas strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney to make sure he or she gets all relevant information to make informed decisions about the subject matter.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics