Skip to main content

Divorce in florida and child support worksheet

Tampa, FL |

I am completing the child support form that the court ordered me to do. I have two kids ... should i fill out 2 forms.... one with 2 children and one with 1 child. The court order states " If there is more than one child, as each child turns 18 years old, child support is to be recalculated for the remaining number of child(ren). For example, if there are 2 minor children , two support guideline worksheets are required; a worksheet for 2 children and a worksheet for 1 child. "
My question is should i complte the second worksheet now or wait until the first child reaches 18 yrs old?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Since both numbers have to go into the court order now (one amount for two kids, then the other amount for just one child once the first child turns 18), you have to do two worksheets now.

    The contents of this answer should be considered friendly advice, not legal advice (I'm a pretty friendly guy), and the answer should not be construed to constitute an attorney-client relationship. If you'd like actual legal advice, call me for a free consultation at 813-635-0222. Also, if you liked this answer as much as my big ego thinks you did, be sure to click the thumbs-up button!


  2. complete 2 worksheets now for 1 kid then 2 kids then file them


  3. The goal is to make the future change in child support automatic, so that neither party has to drag themselves back into court to modify the child support amount after the each child "ages out", i.e. turns 18 (there are a handful of other reasons why child support would cease at a different time).

    So basically, your first worksheet would establish child support from the day you filed your petition, until the oldest turns 18.

    Then, the second worksheet would establish the child support amount from the day your oldest turns 18 until the youngest turns 18.

    And child support ceases, automatically, when the youngest turns 18.

    Again, there are a handful of other reasons why child support would cease at a different time.

    Seek the advice of an experienced family law attorney to assist you in this matter.

    No communication resulting from this posting will create an attorney-client relationship. In order to create an attorney-client relationship you will need to meet with the attorney and execute a written retainer agreement. Please do not send any confidential information to us until such time as you have executed a retainer agreement and an attorney-client relationship has been established. Furthermore, this posting and any information contained herein are intended for informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice. Seek competent counsel for advice on any legal matter.

Divorce topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics