Divorce filed in 2004, husband now agreeing to sign uncontested, what do I have to do now?

I filed for divorce in 2004, my husband refused to sign because we could not agree on division of marital assets. We have lived separate for 5 years. He has now agreed to sign uncontested. Do I need to refile, will I have to pay again and wait the 90 days or can I go to the court house and forego the 90 day waiting period and hopefully the cost of refiling? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard