Divorce degree

What is a harmless clause. Read a article talking about divorce and getting your name off the house? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Lawrence Neil Rogak

Lawrence Neil Rogak

Contributor Level 6
You might be referring to a "hold harmless clause." That is a clause in an agreement in which one party agrees to take the responsibility for any lawsuits or claims against the other party that might arise out of a transaction. For example, in a divorce, the husband might sign over his rights to the house to the wife, and the wife will agree to "hold harmless" the husband, which means that if there are any outstanding bills, claims, debts or obligations connected with the house (for instance overdue property tax), the wife will assume all those obligations.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: Name change

Previous question: is it legal?