Divorce Decree Marital Property

Asked over 5 years ago - Chicago, IL

My wife was given one week to deliver the maritial property we agreed to split to my home. She has not delivered the property. What actions should I take?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Kevin Lee Linder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The court has the authority to enforce the order to split the property. The way to get this in front of the court is to file a Petition for Rule to Show Cause and getting a calendar date for a hearing. The court will order the return of the property.

  2. Peter LaSorsa

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . If it is court ordered, you need to go back into court to have the Judge enforce his order.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,852 answers this week

3,136 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,852 answers this week

3,136 attorneys answering