Skip to main content

Divorce Decree appeal timeline in Arizona

Mesa, AZ |

My divorce was finalized in Arizona on November 26, 2012. Can you tell me the time line for filing an appeal of my divorce decree in the state of Arizona and where I can find the rule or law stating this?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 4

Posted

your time for appeal expired last year

Posted

Take a look at the Arizona Rules of Family Law Procedure Rules 83, 84 and 85.

Posted

The actual time to file a "Notice of Appeal" is thirty (30) days after your orders were "entered". However, certain portions of your Decree can always be modified (support, parenting plan issues), and in certain limited circumstances, even other issues can be addressed longer thean 30 days after the Decree was entered. More information is necessary to outline those options.

Posted

I completely agree with Mr. Peters. I am only writing separately to answer your second question regarding the rule stating that you have 30 days from the entry of judgment. It's in the Rules of Civil Appellate Procedure (ARCAP), Rule 9(a).

Get Avvo’s 10-part divorce email series

A weekly guide with tips and legal advice for each stage of the process.

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer