Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Divorce-custody

I hired a lawyer and after $22K I am no where and lawyer doesn't return calls.
He is from reisman-peirez and is going to trial when I cannot afford it. I am interviewing to switch attorneys. not sure if I should it has bee 7 months and nothing from courts yet.
Do I switch now just after a law guardian has been appointed? do the courts ake this negatively?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
Its not unusual for people to have more than one attorney in matrimonial actions, but. yes, it is sometimes not looked upon well.

If you can't afford a trial, make sure you find an attorney who can handle it and yet won't charge you an arm and a leg. I refer people to Kutner and Gurlides on Old Country Road in Mineola and everyone I've referred has been pleased. Give them a call and ask for Steven Kutner. He's a good man and a very competent trial lawyer and his fees are reasonable.

Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now