Skip to main content

Divorce court in alameda county ca does court need the form 150 (income and expenses disclosure) to complete divorce process?

Fremont, CA |
Filed under: Divorce Divorce court

Husband and wife have a separation agreement previously. wife wants to finalize divorce and advises that court dictates the form 150 must be filled out by husband in order to arrive at a settlement and complete divorce proceedings. Wife's lawyer also demands that the form 142 ( assets ) be filled out for his and wife's review but will not be revealed to court. Is this true?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. That is correct. Your disclosure of assets and debts will not be filed with the Court.

    John N. Kitta
    Fremont

    This participating Attorney does not warrant any information provided, nor are we creating an Attorney-Client relationship by providing said information to you on this site. Nothing contained herein is intended to constitute, offer, induce, promise, or contract of any kind. The content provided is presented as a courtesy to be used only for informational purposes and is not represented to be error free. The Law Offices of John N. Kitta makes no representations or warranties of any kind with respect to its answer to inquiries, and such representations and warranties are being expressly disclaimed. Given limited facts, we are attempting to share relevant information concerning this area of the law as a public service.


  2. The disclosure forms themselves are not filed with the court. However, the proof of service of all declarations of disclosure served must be filed with the court.

    Tina Tran, Esq. is licensed to practice law in the State of California. Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, as each situation is fact specific, and it is not possible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and court pleadings filed in the case. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship with Tina Tran, Esq. To schedule a consultation, please call (925) 357-0431. www.tinatranlaw.com Thank you.


  3. True. It is required to complete the divorce proceedings...one more hoop to jump through.

Divorce topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics