Divorce case status says Disposed - Case Disposed

Asked over 3 years ago - Reno, NV

This is Nevada and the docket entries say
Decree of Divorce Transaction approved by noreview
Request for Submission Complete
Decision without Trial/Hearing
Proof of Electronic Service Transaction approved by noreview

Does this mean the Judge sign off on the divorce and it is final or did the petitioners withdraw the request?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert Ricci

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Sounds like a Divorce was entered. Have you called the court, or better yet, call the judge's chambers and ask for confirmation.

    Legal disclaimer: In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,982 answers this week

2,992 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,982 answers this week

2,992 attorneys answering