DIVORCE APPEAL

FOR FLORIDA APPEAL PURPOSES, AFTER BIFURCATED DIVORCE IN 02-25-08, SIGNED MARITAL SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT ON 10-22-08, AND A FINAL HEARING HAS not BEEN SET, FINAL DATE TO POSSIBLE APPEAL EITHER OR BOTH? MANY THANKS AND BLESSINGS-- - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Evgenia M. Waczewski

Evgenia M. Waczewski

Contributor Level 5
The question is not clear. Are you trying to back out of the marital settlement agreement? Appeal would follow the entry of final judgment, unless you have an issue about which an interlocutory appeal is proper (such as whether the Trial Court awarded an improper amount of support while the divorce is pending). Also, what took place in 2-25-08?
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: disclaimers for estate planning purposes

Previous question: judgments