divorce and retirement funds

OK, here's the deal: 30 yr marriage may end in divorce. Wife is 5 years older than husband and IS on early Social Security. Also has $120K in retirement funds she can access because of her age. Husband can't access his retirement funds and has to work though wife will quit end of this month.
In divvying up assets, etc. is the FACT she has access to her retirement funds NOW taken into consideration?
Can he continue to contribute to his retirement funds or is alimony going to take precedence.
There are no kids but seems judges always give wives alimony anyway when it's a long marriage at least.
What's a likely result for husband to have to shell out?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Arizona
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard