| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Divorce and required payments
Seattle, WA
Viewed 71 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Divorce / Separation
Flag as objectionable
Currently I'm in a marrage and have a 17-year old step son and 9 yeat old son. I have informed her that we at the way were are going, we should get a divorce. She said she won't approve of one and if it's forced, I will never see the kids again. Also she said she's sck my money dry. If I decided to stay married so I can take care of the kids until they are 18, can I then force a marriage? What child support or allimony would I need to provide? Also, is it illegal to store up a source of money unknown to my wife until that time? I know it sounds bad, but I want to take care of my kids. thanks,
Answers (1)Perry A Warbrick
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
In Washington, your spouse does not have the option to deny a divorce. If you petition for a divorce (dissolution) you will get one. Your spouse also does not determine the custody. If you cannot agree to a parenting plan, the Court will decide in a fair and equitable manner. I assume your step-son is your wife's son from a previous marriage. If you have not formally adopted, you will likely not get custody of him. I assume the 9 year old is both you and your wife's. If you cannot agree on custody, the court will decide based on the best interests of the child. There is no presumption in Washington that the mom gets custody. In any case, it is likely that the parent without custody will have visitation rights. Property division works the same way. If you cannot agree, the court will decide in a fair and equitable manner. Alimony is typically not awarded in WA, and child support is determined by a schedule based on number of children and the income of both parents. It sound like this is likely to be contested, in which case you should consult a family law attorney.
|