Divorce and questions sample of discovery

Asked 5 months ago - Houston, TX

is discovery questions just about finance? can it include questions like have you ever gone to that place or did you have any relationship other than your wife during your marriage?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. William Tyler Moore Jr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Discovery may inquire into any relevant area of inquiry such as questions about conservatorship of the children, property, adultery, medical history, anything relevant to an issue which needs to be decided.

    Discovery is governed by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure. I suggest you hire an attorney to handle this for you. It's not really an area for do-it-yourself experimentation.

    I am not intending this to be legal advice, because I don't know the particulars of your situation. Call me if you... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,272 answers this week

2,999 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,272 answers this week

2,999 attorneys answering