| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
divorce and property division under WA state law, community and separate property division in WA state
Everett, WA
Viewed 581 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Divorce / Separation
Flag as objectionable
Divorce decree question:
I dotn know if I even am looking in the right area. My husband was married before and when they were married she bought a condo. He signed a quit claim deed releasing his responsibility from the condo. In the divorce she put the condo as community property so he would be responsible for the debt. She did not disclose to the courts that he had signed the quit cliam deed and she was awarded for him to pay. In the divorce papers all she put was account numbers, no description of the debt or what it was for which to me was also misleading. She is now threatening to sue him for the $4500.00 which was the half that he is supposidly responsible for. My question is, since he signed the quit claim deed prior to the divorce and she did not dosclose that to the courts at the time of the divorce can he still be obligated to pay since it was outlined in the decree? If it was community property as she outlined in the decree should he have not got his 1/2 of the sale? I hope that someone can help with this. It has been 10 years since the divorce and she recently learned that we were moving out of state and decided now that she wanted this money. Thank you so much for any info. you can give!
Answers (1)Dave Hawkins
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
If it has been more than 10 years, she has a statute of limitations problem if in fact a judgment was entered. I'm assuming this occured in Wa. State. If not, then you need to consult with an attorney in whatever state the divorce was finalized in. You need to consult with an attorney personally so the attorney can look over the paperwork you have -- it's too difficut in a forum such as this to speak inteligently as to your options without reviewing the documentation.
|