divorce and property division in Washington State, share of home equity

divorce and property division in Washington State.: When my husband and I married I sold my home and moved into his home. Now I am concerned that in the event of divorce, will I be entitled to any of the equity in the home where I currently reside and contribute to the household payments even though I am not on the mortgage? Would it be smart of me to put my name on the mortgage or in Washington State am I automatically entitled to some of the equity? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
What a spouse is entitled to depends on the specific facts of couple. Who is on the title of community property is not relevant. Moreover, even if a property is characterized as separate property, in a dissolution of marriage proceeding, the court has the authority to divide all assets and debts, whether separate or community, in a just and equitable manner.

In a divorce, the spouses generally may agree with each other how to divide assets and debts. Unless the agreement is so obviously unfair, the court likely will not intervene.

The nonexclusive facts by which a court considers are in RCW 26.09.080 (Disposition of property and liabilities – Factors). The statutes can be found at: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=26.09 .

You may want to review your facts and options with an attorney.
3 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
19 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
11 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Thomas Arthur McCormack
Contributor Level 6
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard