Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Divorce and Defined Retirement Benefit Plan

Asked over 1 year ago - Lexington Park, MD

Flag

My husband belongs to a Union, it has already been determined that I am entitled to a % of my husband's Defined Retirement Plan. My husband is 47 and I am 63, do I have to wait until he reaches retirement age to start receiving payments or a lump sum distribution.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered October 27, 2011 06:28. The answer to your question depends upon the qualified retirement order that was issued by the court. if the order states that you receive the benefits "if, as and when" your ex-husband receives his benefits, then you must wait. If the order states that the percentage is immediately transferred to you, then you are entitled to the benefits as provided in the plan.

    I recommend that you consult with an attorney.

    Please be advised that any information or advice given herein does not constitute an attorney client relationship.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary