Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Divorce

Asked almost 4 years ago - Apopka, FL

Flag

If a man files for a divorce in the state of FL, in June, then the woman files for divorce in the state of TN, in July...which state would the divorce take place in?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 6

    Answered July 17, 2009 10:10. It will depend on where the two of you last lived together and how long you have lived in Florida.
    Good Luck

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered July 17, 2009 14:37. If she has established legal residency in Tennessee and you have legal residence in Florida (having resided here for at least 6 months prior to filing) then both States potentially have jursidiction and then typically the one filed first would take precedence IF she was served prior to filing in Tennessee. If there are children involved, then the State in which those children reside would have jurisdiction over all of the child issues, provided they have been in that State for at least six months. If she only recently moved to Tennessee, then it is possible that she hasn't yet established legal residency there which would mean that Tennessee would not have jurisdiction. So, as you can see, more information needs to be obtained in order to completely and accurately answer your question.

    My office offers free initial consultations over the telephone if you would like to discuss the matter further.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary