Divorce

Asked about 2 years ago - Tallahassee, FL

My wife wants to divorce me,but I love her.How can I stop divorsing,please help?
We are newly married couple and she is younger than me,I explained her there always happy and unhappy times in family,that's why we should to understand each other,but instead she took our marriage certificate somewhere and came back,asked my passport and SSN.
How is the divorce work in US? How long does it take?Can it be stopped down the road,even she already applied?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Heather Morcroft

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Florida is a no fault divorce state. If she wants a divorce, she can get one even if you don't want it. How long it takes depends on what kind of property you share and whether you have kids, but six months to a year is normal if for a contested divorce, two months for an uncontested divorce.

    If you found this answer helpful, let me know by clicking the "Mark as Helpful" button at the bottom of this... more
  2. Jeffrey B. Lampert

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I will answer your last question: yes, the divorce process can be stopped down the road, and it happens quite often that the parties will reconcile.

    I hope you found this response to be of assistance. This response shall not be considered the rendering of... more
  3. Sema Yildirim

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If she wants a divorce, there is nothing you can do to stop it. She has to file and have you served. If you get served, I recommend you hire a local family law attorney.

  4. Alan Smith

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Only one party has to want the divorce for it to occur. As others have said here, Florida is a no-fault state. If both parties agree to reconcile, the divorce can be stopped at any time. Just because you don't want a divorce isn't a good reason not to hire an attorney. Feel free to call me at 850-778-1355 for a free consultation.

    My response to this question does not mean I agree to represent you in any proceedings. This information is also... more
  5. Joy Nicole Owenby

    Contributor Level 3

    Answered . If you are served with Florida divorce paperwork, you have 2 options. You can either answer and counterpetition for the things you want or you may answer the the marriage is not broken and file a motion to initiate marriage counseling. If you have had marriage counseling before or there is a history of violence or any other unusual circumstance, the court may not grant the motion for counseling. If counseling is granted it is usually only for 30 to 90 days.

    Please be sure to consult with an experienced family law attorney to address all your issues and advise you of your rights.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce Court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Avvo Staff

An Overview of Divorce Court Fees

Just as each state has its own requirements to successfully file for divorce, each state also has its own types of fees and rules for when they will be applied. You may find this overview... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,281 answers this week

3,101 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,281 answers this week

3,101 attorneys answering