divorce

how do i go about getting a divorce? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

John Stocks

John Stocks

Contributor Level 3
The best move is to hire a lawyer in the County you last resided with your spouse. They will file all the mountain of forms you are required to do since they passed the law in 1991 that requires mandatory forms. Or, you can go to a stationery store or the courthouse and they sell packages on "how to get divorced: do it yourself." Do not hire a paralegal to represent you because it is illegal for them to practice law, but some actually do it. The initial cost is usually $240-250 for a filing fee and then service of process fees ($50-$100). Lawyer's will charge between $1,500 to $5,000 for retainers and will bill hourly around $150 to $350 per hour depending on their experience.
1 1
Jacqueline Harounian

Jacqueline Harounian

Contributor Level 4
If divorce or separation are in your future, your immediate goal should be to keep the case out of court, and to attempt to resolve issues that are not contested. You should seek the advice of an attorney, and interview several attorneys until you find one that you feel comfortable with. If you have no children and few assets, your divorce should be relatively simple and inexpensive. If there are custody issues and/or numerous assets, there is a greater likelihood of a more complex (and therefore expensive) litigation.

The best way to view a divorce is as a business partnership that needs to be dissolved. In other words, if at all possible, keep the emotion and anger out of it, and focus on a fair (usually 50/50) resolution. Good luck.
1 0
Jacqueline Harounian

Jacqueline Harounian

Contributor Level 4
If divorce or separation are in your future, your immediate goal should be to keep the case out of court, and to attempt to resolve issues that are not contested. You should seek the advice of an attorney, and interview several attorneys until you find one that you feel comfortable with. If you have no children and few assets, your divorce should be relatively simple and inexpensive. If there are custody issues and/or numerous assets, there is a greater likelihood of a more complex (and therefore expensive) litigation.

The best way to view a divorce is as a business partnership that needs to be dissolved. In other words, if at all possible, keep the emotion and anger out of it, and focus on a fair (usually 50/50) resolution. Good luck.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
19 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
11 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Thomas Arthur McCormack
Contributor Level 6
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard