Divorce

Asked over 2 years ago - Des Plaines, IL

My spouse and I can no longer afford our attoneys. We want to fire them. If we do will the case be dismissed? What happens?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your case will not be dismissed. You will be granted 21 days to file an appearance on your own behalf. Thereafter, you can represent yourself.

  2. Daniel G. Galivan

    Contributor Level 17

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are both free to terminate your lawyers and represent yourselves.The attorneys will file motions to withdraw but the case will not be dismissed.

  3. J. Richard Kulerski

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The case will not be dismissed. You will each present your cases by yourselves. However, this can be a huge mistake because of your unfamiliarity with the rules of evidence.

    You might consider mediation. This can often be effective in the late stages of a divorce case.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,338 answers this week

2,874 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,338 answers this week

2,874 attorneys answering