Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Divorce

my divorce from a abusive alcoholic is suppose to be final today. I am told i have to sign these papers today. We had a trial and this lasted for a couple of days.This man that i was married for almost 2o years gets to have everything.I am not entitled to his pension or s.security. He has a criminal past.A violent past.This man repesented himself and won it all. Meanwhile this man has won 250 thousand dollars in the lottery. MY lawyer said i have no claim on this money. I dont know what to do.I feel beaten worse than when i was still married to this monster. So do i sign the papers today

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now