Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Divorce

I need to get a lawyer but dont have much money. I filed for divorce on March 13, 2008 it was an uncontested divorce but now that I have asked my ex for money he wants to contest it and get a lawyer so he thinks he wont have to pay me.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
From Sumner, you have access to the Tacoma Pierce County Bar Association volunteer legal services. They run a clinic on family law at least once a month. You can sign up and meet with an experienced family law attorney who can assist you with these issues. Filing a summons and complaint doesn't resolve your divorce - it isn't final until a judge signs the decree and the findings/conclusions. It is much tougher to contest a final decree - as in nearly impossible. If you go look up http://www.washingtonlawhelp.org, there will be more information for you there. Hope this helps. Elizabeth Powell

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now