Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Divorce

Need a low cost divorce, been married but living apart from my spouse for 5 years. Our only daughter is now 18. We do not own any property, stocks or materials belongs between us. I live in Seattle and she lives in Ohio. What would be the quickest and easiest way to obtain a divorce without one of us traveling to another state? and money is a factor for the both of us. Please email your response to scsekerak@clearwire.net thank you

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 13
1. get the Washington state pattern forms yourself off the king county superior court website
2. make an appointment with the family law facilitator at king county superior court
3. make an appointment at one of the King County Bar Association free neighborhood legal clinics
4. shop around for an attorney, like myself, who do uncontested divorces and/or mediate at very reasonable rates ($750).
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 14
You can file the documents yourself, using the Family Law Help Center at your local courthouse. Good luck to you!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now