Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Divorce

When looking to hire an attorney for a divorce, what qualifications should I look for, what is a reasonable hourly cost....

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
In Pierce County, family law attorney's rates are going to vary from $175 per hour to $300, perhaps even higher, but you could get better value from a higher priced lawyer. What you should be looking for is an attorney that you want to work with. You should feel at least some rapport with them, and feel secure that they understand your unique issues and can present your case in the appropriate manner. There is a Family Law Section within the State Bar Association, and a similar section within the Tacoma-Pierce County Bar Association. Either can point you to some different lawyers that you might want to work with. You are better off with a local attorney rather than hiring one who is not familiar with your local court - Pierce County is notorious for "hometowning" Seattle lawyers; an honest and experienced out-of-towner will direct you to somebody local because you will do better. You might want to investigate collaborative divorce - Felicia Malsby in Gig Harbor is the local founder of this practice group. You want someone who is interested in effecient practice, not just billing for its own sake. But most of all? You have to have confidence in your lawyer. Hope this helps. Elizabeth Powell

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now