Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Divorce

I filed for divorce in april 08,but my wife never answered what is my next step

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 8
Have the Clerk of the Court set the case on the assigned Judge's calendar for final decree. If she does not show up, and she was properly served, then you will get the divorce and the Judge will award you everything you asked for that he is able to award without her appearance. Setting the case before the Judge will also bring to light any problems with the papers you filed and the service of the wife that might be holding up things as well so you can fix them and move forward.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now